Commercial roofing · Canton & Norfolk County
Commercial Roofers In Canton, MA.
Canton’s minimum flat-roof snow load is 35 psf. Boston, Quincy, Braintree, Milton and Randolph all read 30. And under the state energy code, tearing your roof off triggers an insulation requirement that a recover does not. Those 2 facts move real money on a low-slope building, and no page competing for this town prints either one.
Start here
What Do the Pages Ranking for Canton Leave Out?
We read every page competing for commercial roofing work in Canton and counted the words in each. The median is 1,155. Not one of them publishes a design snow load, a code section, a licence class, a named commercial building in Canton, or a link to a government source. The strongest local brand advertises 621 completed Canton jobs and lists 4 by street, every one of them residential.
Your building is not a house with a bigger roof. It sits in a state design table, under an energy code that changes on 1 January 2027, in a town with a published permit fee and a check-only payment window. Everything below is sourced, and where we could not close a question we say so. Powersol Roofing works Canton out of our shop at 100 Hancock St in Quincy. Call (617) 631-5435 or request an assessment.
psf minimum flat-roof load
Canton’s figure in the state’s municipal design table. Boston, Quincy, Braintree, Milton and Randolph all read 30. Canton matches Worcester.
mph design wind speed
Risk Category II. Higher than Boston at 120 and Quincy at 121. The number a wind uplift package answers to, rather than the word “coastal.”
cubic feet, the licence line
An Unrestricted supervisor licence is bounded at 35,000 cubic feet of enclosed space. At a 20-foot clear height that is a 1,750 square foot building.
Your building is a row in a table
Why Does Canton Carry a Heavier Flat-Roof Load Than Boston?
A 40 psf ground snow load, a 35 psf minimum flat-roof snow load, and a 122 mph basic design wind speed at Risk Category II. That is Canton’s line in Table 1604.11 of 780 CMR Chapter 16, the municipality-by-municipality table the state actually uses.
The middle number is the one nobody in this market quotes, and on a low-slope building it is the only one of the 3 that describes your roof directly. Canton reads 35 psf. Boston, Quincy, Braintree, Milton and Randolph all read 30. Canton matches Worcester, 40 miles further inland. A contractor who priced a Braintree warehouse last month and reuses those assumptions here is 5 psf light on the governing figure.
| Town | Ground snow, Pg | Min flat-roof, Pf | Wind V, Cat II |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canton | 40 psf | 35 psf | 122 mph |
| Boston | 40 psf | 30 psf | 120 mph |
| Quincy | 40 psf | 30 psf | 121 mph |
| Milton | 40 psf | 30 psf | 121 mph |
| Braintree | 35 psf | 30 psf | 122 mph |
| Randolph | 35 psf | 30 psf | 122 mph |
| Worcester | 50 psf | 35 psf | 117 mph |
Read the footnote before anyone treats 35 psf as the answer. It says the design flat-roof snow load “shall be the larger of the calculated flat roof snow load using Pg or the value of Pf listed in this table.” So 35 psf is a floor. Drift against a parapet or a taller adjoining wall, rain falling onto snow already up there, and 40 years of rooftop equipment nobody restamped the frame for all stack on top of it. On a Canton industrial plate with a mechanical screen along one edge, the drift condition usually decides whether a recover is structurally available at all. We go through what that load does to a roof over a winter in roof damage from snow and ice.
The sentence in the code nobody quotes
Does a Tear-Off Trigger the Energy Code When a Recover Does Not?
Yes, and that single distinction reaches further into a Canton roof than the membrane brand, the crew and the warranty combined. The Massachusetts commercial stretch code at 225 CMR 23.00 amends Section C503.1 to replace “the requirements of Section C503” with “the requirements of Sections C503, C402, C403, C404, and C405.” C402 is the building envelope. Then the exceptions arrive. Exception 5 exempts “Roof recover.” Exception 4 exempts construction “where the existing roof, wall or floor cavity is not exposed.”
Strip the membrane and insulation to an exposed deck and the envelope provisions apply to what goes back on. Lay a new membrane over the existing one and they do not. Same building, same roof, 2 different code obligations, decided by a word in your scope of work.
Here is what that word does to your building. Insulation is the thickest and heaviest layer in a low-slope assembly, and it is the one the envelope provisions reach. If the roof is rebuilt to the R-30 the trade assumes for Climate Zone 5, that is roughly 5 to 6 inches of polyiso board laid across the entire roof plane.
Raise a roof by 5 inches and things move that were never in the conversation. Flashing heights at every wall and parapet. Curb heights under every rooftop unit. Door thresholds onto the roof. Drain sumps, which now sit 5 inches below a surface that has to keep draining to them. A scope that says “tear off and replace” without naming those items has not been walked. We cover the residential version of the recover argument in what the code says about overlay versus tear-off, the membrane side on our flat roofing page, and why these assemblies fail in why flat roofs leak.
A recover may not be legal
The reroofing section bars a recover where the roof “has two or more applications of any type of roof covering,” where it is “water soaked or has deteriorated to the point that the existing roof or roof covering is not adequate as a base,” or where the covering is slate, clay, cement or asbestos-cement tile.
Only a core cut answers it
Layer count and moisture content decide it, and neither is visible from the ground, from a drone, or from a sales visit. A core cut and a moisture scan cost a rounding error against the work being argued over.
Then check the structure
A second membrane plus new insulation is permanent dead load on a frame already carrying a 35 psf flat-roof minimum. Ask whether anyone checked the frame, or only the surface.
The question that disqualifies bidders
What Does “Licensed and Insured” Actually Prove?
Massachusetts licenses the supervisor, not the company, and the class on that licence decides who can legally run your job. The classes live in 780 CMR 110.R5. Every word in the table below is quoted from the regulation.
The Roof Covering specialty, designation RF, covers “construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, or removal of roof covering, including repair and replacement of 25% of sheathing and 25% of sistering roof rafters.” Read that ceiling again. It is a covering licence with a quarter of the deck attached. HIC registration is narrower still, covering an owner-occupied building “containing at least one but not more than four dwelling units.” An office, a storefront and a warehouse are all outside it, so an HIC number on a commercial quote answers a question you did not ask.
| Credential | What it covers | Your building? |
|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted CSL | Any use group, in buildings containing less than 35,000 cubic feet of enclosed space | Yes |
| 1 and 2 Family CSL | One and two family dwellings and their accessory buildings | No |
| Roof Covering CSL (RF) | Roof covering, plus 25% of sheathing and 25% of sistering roof rafters | No |
| HIC registration | Owner-occupied buildings of 1 to 4 dwelling units | No |
Now run the arithmetic nobody runs. The Unrestricted class itself stops at 35,000 cubic feet of enclosed space. 80 Shawmut Road is 41,187 square feet at a 20-foot clear height, or roughly 823,700 cubic feet, more than 23 times the line. 115 Shawmut Road at 21 feet is over a million. Practically every real commercial roof in Canton sits above the ceiling of the highest class in the table.
We could not source what governs above that line and will not paraphrase it from memory, so ask the Building Commissioner directly. What we can tell you is that 780 CMR 107.6 is the current construction control provision, it wants a registered design professional, and “we handle the permit” is a different sentence from “here is who stamps the affidavit.”
Canton’s own paperwork
How Does a Commercial Re-Roof Permit Work in Canton?
Your contractor pulls it, and Canton prices it as a formula rather than a flat charge: $14 per $1,000 of construction value, with a $50 minimum, on the schedule line reading “Repairs – includes new roof or re-roof.” That is a municipal fee, and it is arithmetic you can run on your own number before anyone quotes you.
The part that catches people is how the value is set. Canton bases the fee on fair market value including labour and materials, and if the Building Inspector disputes the declared figure he recalculates it “using the most recent edition of the RS Means catalog.” Work started without a permit is charged at double fee. A contractor shading the declared value down is inviting the recalculation, not avoiding it.
Then 2 scheduling facts worth more than they look. Applications run through cantonma.viewpointcloud.com, payment is by check only with no online payments accepted, and no inspection is scheduled until the permit is paid in full. If your crew mobilises on a Monday and the check clears on a Wednesday, you have lost the week.
Where it is issued
Canton Building Department
Lower Level, Memorial Hall
801 Washington Street, Canton, MA 02021
781-821-5003
Building Commissioner: Edward Walsh
The packet that does not apply
Canton publishes an 11-item commercial permit checklist covering registry recordings, Fire Prevention plan sets and stamped framing drawings. It is titled for additions and new structures and never mentions roofing. Anyone quoting it at you as a re-roof requirement has not read the header.
One stale citation
Canton’s own handout cites construction control affidavits under “780 CMR Sec. 116.” That is the 8th edition number; the current provision is 780 CMR 107.6. Small thing, and it tells you how long some of this paperwork has sat.
Inspections on a Canton building permit run site, rough, insulation and final. The insulation inspection connects straight back to the tear-off question above, which is why a scope that is vague about what goes under the membrane tends to get specific at the worst possible moment.
Adopted is not the same as in force
Is Canton a Specialized Energy Code Town Yet?
The Specialized Energy Code passed at Canton’s 2026 Annual Town Meeting and takes effect on 1 January 2027. Article 33 carried 110 to 79 on 11 May 2026. A reconsideration motion 2 days later failed to reach the two-thirds it needed. The code applies to new construction from the effective date.
Meanwhile the Department of Energy Resources municipal adoption page, current as of 4 June 2026, already lists Canton among the Specialized communities, alongside a stated total of 60 municipalities since 2023. Both statements are true. Adoption and effectiveness are different dates, and the state page tracks the first one.
What governs your roof today is the Stretch Code, which Canton adopted at Town Meeting on 8 May 2017, effective 1 July 2017. That matters because of what the stretch code does to the number every cost guide prints. 225 CMR 23.00 instructs: “Delete Subsection C402.1.3 and Table C402.1.3 and mark as Reserved.” That is the prescriptive R-value table. Under the stretch code there is no prescriptive R-value path for a roof at all, and compliance runs through assembly U-factor instead.
The R-value we will not print
“R-30 continuous for Climate Zone 5” runs through trade cost guides and contractor copy across this market. We could not source it from any Massachusetts primary document, because the stretch code deletes the table it comes from. Anyone stating it as the Canton requirement is quoting the trade, not the code.
Canton is Eversource territory
Canton has no municipal light plant, which puts its ratepayers inside the Mass Save programs rather than outside them. Braintree and Hingham customers are not so lucky. Confirm your eligibility before anyone builds a rebate into a proposal.
If your schedule runs into 2027
A new building permitted on a Canton parcel after 1 January 2027 is a different code conversation from a re-roof on an existing Shawmut Road warehouse today. If your schedule straddles the date, settle it with the Building Commissioner before design, not after bid.
The buildings, not the town
Where Are Canton’s Commercial Roofs Actually Concentrated?
Shawmut Industrial Park off University Avenue, and Dan Road between I-93 and Route 24. That is where the low-slope square footage in this town actually sits, and it is why a commercial roofing page for Canton should not open with asphalt shingles.
We pulled the public listings for 4 adjacent buildings on Shawmut Road. The build years tell it on their own.
| Building | Built | Floor area | Clear height |
|---|---|---|---|
| 80 Shawmut Rd | 1971 | 41,187 sf | 20 ft |
| 115 Shawmut Rd | 1975 or 1980 | 52,880 to 55,992 sf | 21 ft |
| 95 Shawmut Rd | 1981 | not disclosed | 22 ft |
| 70 Shawmut Rd | 1984 | 38,453 sf | 18 ft |
4 buildings on one road, between 42 and 55 years old, all carrying a 35 psf flat-roof minimum and a 122 mph design wind. Membrane roofs do not last that long. Every one has been re-roofed at least once, and the layer count on each is a question with a dollar figure attached.
2 of them are already marketed on their roofs. The CBRE package for 80 Shawmut Road lists “New Roof” among completed renovations on that 1971 concrete building. At 30 Dan Road, a cGMP and advanced-manufacturing building delivered in 2024 and carried at between 134,000 and 140,034 square feet depending on the listing, the line is “New roof throughout.” In this ZIP code, roof condition is a leasing feature.
And the work is documented. New Century Roofing’s public project list carries 2 Canton jobs by name: an 84,600 square foot re-roof at 95 Shawmut Road, grouped under their solar work, and a 68,900 square foot re-roof at Harbar. That is 153,500 square feet of low-slope Canton membrane on 1 contractor’s list. No directory page ranking for this town has ever printed a Canton roof area. The systems that go on these buildings are covered in commercial roofing types in Massachusetts.
The fact nobody local uses
Is the PVC Membrane on Your Roof Made in Canton?
Yes, at least for the Sarnafil line. ICC-ES evaluation report ESR-1157 states that “the Sarnafil S327, G410, G410 SAM, Sikaplan Fastened and Sikaplan Adhered PVC membranes are produced in Canton, Massachusetts, under a quality control program with inspections by ICC-ES.” The report was reissued in September 2025 and comes up for renewal in September 2027. Sika publishes 100 Dan Road, Canton as the address of its Roofing and Waterproofing operation. The Canton Citizen reported in January 2020 that 200 million square feet of membrane a year came off Dan Road, sold through a network of “well over 1,000 authorized contractors.”
The gain here is not a factory tour. It is 3 questions nobody else in this market has handed you.
First, if PVC is specified on your building, is the bidder a Sika-authorised applicator? A Sarnafil system warranty requires the roof to be “installed according to Sika Corporation’s Technical instructions by a Sika Corporation Authorized Roofing Applicator.” An unauthorised installer does not produce a warrantable roof, whatever the membrane costs. Second, ask which membrane is proposed and where it ships from, because the supply line for a Canton building can be measured in minutes. Third, ask how a warranty inspection gets handled when the manufacturer’s technical people are a few streets from the job.
Send this to every bidder, including us
Which Questions Should You Send Every Bidder?
Put these 6 in an email to everyone quoting your building. The bidder who will not answer in writing has told you something. Below them are 3 questions we could not close from the public record, because printing the gap beats printing a number we invented.
1. Which Construction Supervisor Licence class goes on the permit application, and what is the number?
2. Is your scope a recover or a tear-off, does it trigger Section C402 under the stretch code, and what happens to flashing heights, curbs and drain sumps if the roof plane rises?
3. How many coverings are on the roof now, and what did the moisture scan show?
4. Is the wind uplift package worked to Canton’s 122 mph Risk Category II figure and the 35 psf flat-roof minimum?
5. Who stamps the Massachusetts construction control affidavit on this building?
6. If PVC is specified, are you an authorised applicator for the manufacturer whose warranty you are quoting?
The required roof U-factor under the stretch code. The prescriptive R-value table is deleted and the replacement assembly table is copyrighted and paywalled. We could not read the Climate Zone 5 figure from a free government source.
Whether Canton’s 2008 fee schedule is current. The permit figures above come from the schedule the town publishes today, marked effective 1 July 2008. Confirm the rate by phone before budgeting to the dollar.
What governs buildings over 35,000 cubic feet. The Unrestricted licence class is bounded there and practically every Canton commercial roof is above it. We could not verify the routing from the regulation and will not paraphrase it.
Straight answers
What Else Do Canton Building Owners Ask?
What snow and wind load does a Canton commercial roof have to meet?
A 40 psf ground snow load, a 35 psf minimum flat-roof snow load and a 122 mph basic design wind speed at Risk Category II. That is Canton’s row in 780 CMR Table 1604.11. The middle figure is the one that governs a low-slope roof, and Canton sits 5 psf above Boston, Quincy, Braintree, Milton and Randolph, which all read 30. The table’s own footnote makes 35 psf a floor rather than an answer.
Does Canton’s Specialized Energy Code apply to my roof right now?
No. Canton adopted it and it is not yet in force. Article 33 at the 2026 Annual Town Meeting passed 110 to 79 on 11 May 2026, a reconsideration motion failed 2 days later, and the code takes effect for new construction from 1 January 2027. The Department of Energy Resources adoption page, current as of 4 June 2026, already lists Canton as Specialized. Adoption and effectiveness are different dates.
Does a tear-off trigger insulation requirements that a recover does not?
Yes, and it is the fork that changes the most on a Canton commercial roof. The Massachusetts commercial stretch code at 225 CMR 23.00 amends Section C503.1 to replace “the requirements of Section C503” with “the requirements of Sections C503, C402, C403, C404, and C405.” Exception 5 then exempts “Roof recover.” Strip the roof to an exposed deck and the envelope provisions apply. Lay a new membrane over the old one and they do not.
What happens to flashing and curb heights if the roof gets rebuilt?
They all move, and a scope that ignores it will find out on site. Rebuilding a low-slope roof to the R-30 the trade assumes for Climate Zone 5 means roughly 5 to 6 inches of polyiso board across the whole plane. That raises flashing heights at every wall and parapet, curb heights under every rooftop unit, and door thresholds onto the roof, and it drops drain sumps 5 inches below a surface that still has to drain to them. Ask for those 4 items by name.
What licence does a commercial roofer in Canton actually need?
An Unrestricted Construction Supervisor Licence, and Massachusetts licenses the supervisor rather than the company. The classes sit in 780 CMR 110.R5. The Roof Covering specialty, designation RF, stops at “repair and replacement of 25% of sheathing and 25% of sistering roof rafters.” HIC registration covers owner-occupied buildings of 1 to 4 dwelling units. Neither reaches a warehouse. Note 1(a) also bounds the Unrestricted class at 35,000 cubic feet of enclosed space.
Who pulls the commercial roof permit in Canton, and how is the fee set?
Your contractor pulls it. Canton prices it as a formula: $14 per $1,000 of construction value with a $50 minimum, on the schedule line reading “Repairs – includes new roof or re-roof.” Value is fair market value including labour and materials, and if the inspector disputes the declared figure he recalculates it from the current RS Means catalog. Applications run through cantonma.viewpointcloud.com, payment is by check only, and no inspection is scheduled until the permit is paid in full.
Does it matter that Sarnafil membrane is made in Canton?
It matters for warranty and applicator status. ICC-ES evaluation report ESR-1157 states that “the Sarnafil S327, G410, G410 SAM, Sikaplan Fastened and Sikaplan Adhered PVC membranes are produced in Canton, Massachusetts, under a quality control program with inspections by ICC-ES.” Sika publishes 100 Dan Road, Canton as its Roofing and Waterproofing address. A Sarnafil system warranty requires installation “by a Sika Corporation Authorized Roofing Applicator,” so ask whether the bidder holds that authorisation.
Request an assessment
What Happens When You Book a Canton Roof Assessment?
We open the roof before we price it. You get the layer count, the moisture reading, photographs of both, and a scope written layer by layer so it can be compared against anyone else’s. If a recover is the right answer on your building, we will say so, and we will tell you which side of the code line it sits on.
Service areas
Which Towns Around Canton Do We Cover?
Canton, the Shawmut and Dan Road corridors, and the surrounding Norfolk County towns, worked from Quincy. The building-type breakdown sits on our commercial roofing in Quincy page if your roof is a restaurant, a garage or a condo block. The failure patterns do not change at the town line.