Home / Commercial Roofers in Holbrook, MA
Commercial Roofers In Holbrook, MA
Every commercial building in this town clears the licence ceiling. Ask which class is going on your permit.
EPDM and TPO systems, sectional repair and scheduled maintenance for the buildings Holbrook works out of: the Mear Road industrial cluster, the South Franklin retail strip, and the offices and multifamily in between. Core cut before the quote. Every layer priced on its own line.
Two numbers govern a Holbrook commercial roof before anyone talks about membrane. The first is 35,000 cubic feet, which is both the ceiling on what any Construction Supervisor Licence class may supervise and the point where stamped drawings from a registered design professional become mandatory. The second is the order of operations at Town Hall: in Holbrook the Treasurer clears the application before the Building Department will look at it. Miss the first and your permit has the wrong name on it. Miss the second and your schedule loses a week at the counter. Powersol Roofing runs commercial work across Holbrook and the South Shore from 100 Hancock St, Quincy. Call (617) 631-5435.
The threshold nobody publishes
Why Does 35,000 Cubic Feet Decide Who Can Legally Run Your Roof Job?
Massachusetts licenses the supervisor, not the company, and no credential in the state is called a commercial roofer licence. The Construction Supervisor Licence is set out at 780 CMR 110.R5. The note to Table 110.R5.1 caps what any class may supervise, word for word, at “Buildings of any use group which contain less than 35,000 cubic feet (991m3) of enclosed space”, plus one- and two-family dwellings, agricultural buildings and retaining walls under ten feet.
That cap applies to the Unrestricted class and to the Roof Covering specialty alike. Above the line, 780 CMR 107.6 requires design documents “prepared by or under the direct supervision of a registered design professional” bearing a signature and seal. One number, two consequences, and it is a small number. A 3,500 square foot building with a 10 foot ceiling is 35,000 cubic feet exactly.
The buildings, measured
How Big Are Holbrook’s Commercial Roofs, And Do Any Of Them Fall Under The Cap?
Holbrook does not read like a boutique retail suburb once you look at what is actually built here. Industrial space accounts for about 62 percent of the commercial floor area currently listed as available in Holbrook, against roughly 25 percent nationally, per CommercialCafe as of September 2026. That figure counts what is currently on the market, so it describes a shape and not a census of everything built here. The shape is right: the town’s commercial roof area sits in a handful of large low-slope decks, and most of them are on one road.
| Building | Floor area | Built | Volume at its published clear height | Against 35,000 cu ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9-11 Mear Road | 142,000 sq ft | 1968, rear 1981 | 2,556,000 cu ft at 18 ft eaves | 73 times over |
| 1 Mear Road | 115,494 sq ft | 1972 | 1,501,422 cu ft at 13 ft | 42 times over |
| 620 South Street | 78,561 sq ft | 1985 | 1,649,781 cu ft at 21 ft | 47 times over |
| 800 South Franklin Street | 50,955 sq ft | remodelled 2019 | 509,550 cu ft at 10 ft | 14 times over |
| 145 Union Street | 48,625 sq ft | – | 486,250 cu ft at 10 ft | 13 times over |
| 210 South Franklin Street | 4,244 sq ft | 1960 | 42,440 cu ft at 10 ft | still over |
Floor areas and clear heights from broker brochures and listing records, not the Holbrook assessor. Where a clear height is not published, the table uses a conservative 10 feet, which understates the volume. 9-11 Mear Road sold on 3 October 2024 for $14.2 million and its brochure lists a rubber membrane roof. 145 Union Street sold in January 2025 for $6,025,000.
Read the last row again. The smallest named commercial building in Holbrook, a 4,244 square foot brick flex building on the retail strip, still clears the licence ceiling at an ordinary ceiling height. There is no meaningful population of Holbrook commercial buildings sitting under the line. That is the practical case for asking the licence question here rather than assuming it away.
A border most quotes ignore
Which Energy Code Does A Holbrook Commercial Roof Answer To?
Holbrook has adopted neither the Stretch Energy Code nor the Specialized code. It is not a designated Green Community. On the Department of Energy Resources adoption list it sits with no stretch or specialized effective date, alongside Randolph. Braintree went to stretch on 1 January 2021, Weymouth on 1 July 2016, Quincy on 1 July 2011.
That border changes which document your roof answers to, and it runs down the town line. In Holbrook the governing code is 780 CMR Chapter 13 of the Tenth Edition, which adopts the 2021 IECC and leaves the envelope tables alone. The prescriptive figure therefore applies here in plain form: R-30 continuous above the deck for climate zone 5 under Table C402.1.3, or a maximum assembly U-factor of 0.032 under Table C402.1.4. Cross into Braintree and 225 CMR 23.00 deletes Table C402.1.3 outright and marks it Reserved, so the R-value path disappears and the roof is judged on U-factor instead.
A contractor working the whole South Shore off one spec sheet is carrying one of those two answers into both towns. Ask which code your building is being priced under, and ask them to name the table.
The fork that moves the budget
Does A Reroof Have To Add Insulation, Or Only A Full Replacement?
Section C503.2.1 of the 2021 IECC is the whole distinction, and it is one sentence: “Roof replacements shall comply with Section C402.1.3, C402.1.4, C402.1.5 or C407 where the existing roof assembly is part of the building thermal envelope and contains insulation entirely above the roof deck. In no case shall the R-value of the roof insulation be reduced or the U-factor of the roof assembly be increased as part of the roof replacement.” Roof recover is carved out in the exceptions to C503.1 and triggers none of it.
Size the gap on a real building. RoofObservations, the commercial roof consultancy run by Jack Gray, RRO, publishes a Massachusetts cost guide on a 25,000 square foot basis, last updated 6 January 2026. Read its two relevant lines against each other and a ballasted 60-mil TPO over R-30 continuous above-deck insulation comes out at roughly 2.4 times the per-square-foot rate of the same membrane laid with no added insulation.
| 620 South Street, 78,561 sq ft | What the code asks for | Relative cost |
|---|---|---|
| Recover: ballasted 60-mil TPO, no added insulation | C503.2.1 not triggered | baseline |
| Replacement: same membrane over R-30 continuous above deck | C402.1.3 or U-0.032 | about 2.4 times the baseline |
| What the code trigger adds on this one roof | the insulation line | about 1.4 times the whole recover, again |
Ratios derived from third-party published rates, applied to a published floor area. No Powersol pricing appears on this page and nothing here is a quote or an offer. Your building’s number depends on deck condition, drainage, access, staging and what the core cut finds.
More than double the roof on one 1985 warehouse, and none of the difference is membrane. Which is why the first question on a Holbrook commercial roof is how many layers are already up there and whether they are wet, and why that question gets answered with a core cut and a moisture scan. A look from the ladder does not settle it. Both cost a morning. Finding out in week 2 costs a change order.
The numbers the code assigns this address
What Snow And Wind Load Is A Holbrook Commercial Roof Built To?
Massachusetts publishes a design snow load, wind speed and seismic value for every city and town in the state, in Table 1604.11 of 780 CMR Chapter 16. On a low-slope commercial roof the minimum flat-roof figure is the one that governs, and it is a floor. The code takes the larger of the table value or the load calculated for your building, so parapets, roof steps and banks of rooftop units add drift and sliding surcharge on top of it.
| Town | Ground snow Pg | Min flat-roof Pf | Wind, Risk Cat II |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holbrook | 35 psf | 30 psf | 123 mph |
| Abington | 35 psf | 30 psf | 123 mph |
| Brockton | 35 psf | 30 psf | 123 mph |
| Braintree | 35 psf | 30 psf | 122 mph |
| Randolph | 35 psf | 30 psf | 122 mph |
| Weymouth | 35 psf | 30 psf | 122 mph |
| Avon | 35 psf | 35 psf | 123 mph |
| Stoughton | 35 psf | 35 psf | 122 mph |
| Quincy | 40 psf | 30 psf | 121 mph |
Full Holbrook wind row, Risk Categories I to IV: 112, 123, 131 and 136 mph. Risk Category III covers schools, assembly buildings and anything holding more than 300 people, and it moves Holbrook to 131 mph. Perimeter and corner fastening zones change with it.
How a permit actually moves here
Why Does A Holbrook Building Permit Start At The Treasurer’s Office?
The town publishes the rule on two separate pages of its own site: “All Building Application(s) must be approved by the Town Treasurer/Collector’s office before submitting to the Building Department.” No residential qualifier. A contractor who has never filed in Holbrook hits that wall on day 1 and calls it a delay.
Money that is smaller than it sounds
Can Your Holbrook Building Claim The Mass Save Weatherization Rebate?
Mass Save states the cap in one line on its commercial building insulation and weatherization page: “Facilities undertaking weatherization improvements must be 20,000 square feet or less.” Read that against the table further up this page. Every named industrial and retail building in Holbrook except the 4,244 square foot flex unit is outside it.
Larger buildings are not shut out, they are routed. Custom Incentives is the track, and it works differently: documented project cost, projected electric and gas savings calculated with Mass Save tools or a technical assistance study, and pre-approval required before installation, with technical review averaging about 40 days. That 40 days belongs in the schedule at the start of the conversation. A roof job that starts before pre-approval has spent the incentive.
Anyone opening with a rebate should be able to name the form, the cap and the sponsor. If they cannot, the rebate is a sales line rather than a budget item.
If you lease rather than own
Who Pays When A Leased Holbrook Building Has A Failing Roof?
MGL chapter 186 section 19 requires a landlord of any real estate except an owner-occupied two- or three-family dwelling to exercise reasonable care to correct an unsafe condition within a reasonable time after written notice sent by registered or certified mail. The Supreme Judicial Court confirmed in Bishop v. TES Realty Trust, 459 Mass. 9, that the duty reaches commercial tenancies.
The Legislature answered that decision the following year. Section 54 of chapter 238 of the Acts of 2012 inserted three words into the anti-waiver sentence, so that it now voids waivers only in a lease “for residential use.” A commercial lease can validly allocate the repair obligation. Before 2012 it could not, and commentary written in 2011 that is still circulating online quotes the older text.
What survives for a Holbrook commercial tenant with a failing membrane: the written notice still matters, certified mail still matters, dated photographs still matter, and the lease decides who pays. That last part belongs with your counsel. We can give you the dated condition report either way.
Honest negatives
What Could We Not Confirm About Roofing In Holbrook?
How the job runs
How Does A Holbrook Commercial Roof Job Actually Run?
Where we work
Where Does Powersol Run Commercial Roofing Work?
We run commercial low-slope work out of Quincy across Holbrook and the towns around it. The full scope sits on our commercial roofing page. If you want to know who is turning up at your building before you call, read about Powersol Roofing.
(617) 631-5435
Straight answers
What Else Do Holbrook Building Owners Ask?
What licence does a commercial roofer in Holbrook actually need?
Massachusetts licenses the supervisor, not the company, and there is no credential called a commercial roofer licence. The Construction Supervisor Licence is set out at 780 CMR 110.R5, and the note to Table 110.R5.1 caps every class at “Buildings of any use group which contain less than 35,000 cubic feet (991m3) of enclosed space”, plus one- and two-family dwellings and agricultural buildings. That cap applies to the Unrestricted class and to the Roof Covering specialty alike. A 3,500 square foot building with a 10 foot ceiling is 35,000 cubic feet exactly, so almost every commercial building in Holbrook sits above the line. Ask which class is going on the permit application, and look the named supervisor up yourself at madpl.mylicense.com.
Is a Home Improvement Contractor registration enough for commercial work?
No. HIC is a consumer-protection registration and its statutory scope is residential. MGL chapter 142A section 1 defines residential contracting as work on a “pre-existing owner occupied building containing at least one but not more than four dwelling units.” A commercial building never enters that definition, so a commercial-only roofer has no HIC registration to hold and an HIC number tells a building owner nothing about commercial competence. Two of the roofing pages currently ranking for Holbrook commercial searches print an HIC number and no Construction Supervisor Licence.
What snow and wind load is a Holbrook commercial roof built to?
Table 1604.11 of 780 CMR Chapter 16 gives Holbrook a 35 psf ground snow load, a 30 psf minimum flat-roof snow load, and basic design wind speeds of 112, 123, 131 and 136 mph across Risk Categories I to IV. On a low-slope roof the 30 psf flat-roof figure governs, and 30 is where it starts. The code takes the larger of the table value or the load calculated for the building, so parapets, roof steps and rooftop units push it higher. Avon and Stoughton next door carry 35 psf minimum flat-roof load on the same 35 psf ground snow, which is why a quote written off a neighbouring town’s numbers can be light.
Does a Holbrook reroof have to bring the insulation up to current code?
A replacement does. A recover does not. Section C503.2.1 of the 2021 IECC states that “Roof replacements shall comply with Section C402.1.3, C402.1.4, C402.1.5 or C407 where the existing roof assembly is part of the building thermal envelope and contains insulation entirely above the roof deck.” Roof recover is carved out in the exceptions to C503.1. Holbrook runs on the base energy code, 780 CMR Chapter 13 of the Tenth Edition, which adopts the 2021 IECC without amending the envelope tables. So the prescriptive figure applies here in plain form: R-30 continuous above the deck under Table C402.1.3, or a maximum assembly U-factor of 0.032 under Table C402.1.4.
Why does the Holbrook permit start at the Treasurer instead of the Building Department?
Because the town says so in writing. Holbrook publishes the rule on two separate pages: “All Building Application(s) must be approved by the Town Treasurer/Collector’s office before submitting to the Building Department.” Filing has been online only since 1 January 2020, through the Patriot Permit Pro portal, and the town states plainly that paper permits are not accepted. Inspectional Services sits at 50 North Franklin Street, Floor 2R, and the counter is closed on Fridays. A schedule built around a Friday filing does not work in this town.
Can our Holbrook building use the Mass Save weatherization rebate on a reroof?
Probably not, and the reason is a size cap most roofing sales conversations skip. The Mass Save commercial building insulation and weatherization incentive states that “Facilities undertaking weatherization improvements must be 20,000 square feet or less.” Every named industrial and retail building in Holbrook above 20,000 square feet is outside it, which is most of the town’s commercial stock. Larger buildings go through Custom Incentives instead, which requires documented project cost, projected savings, and pre-approval before installation, with a technical review that averages about 40 days. Anyone who opens with a rebate should be able to name the form and the cap.
We lease the building. Can we make the landlord fix the roof?
The statutory duty still reaches commercial tenancies, and the waiver protection no longer does. MGL chapter 186 section 19 requires a landlord of any real estate except an owner-occupied two- or three-family dwelling to exercise reasonable care to correct an unsafe condition within a reasonable time after written notice sent by registered or certified mail. The Supreme Judicial Court confirmed the duty covers commercial leases in Bishop v. TES Realty Trust in 2011. The Legislature then amended the anti-waiver sentence in 2012, through section 54 of chapter 238 of the Acts of 2012, so that it voids waivers only in leases “for residential use.” For a commercial tenant in 2026 the duty applies, the written notice matters, and the lease controls who pays. This is a legal question and a commercial tenant should get it read by counsel rather than by a roofer.
Ready To Get The Licence Class On Your Estimate?
Core cut before the quote, every layer on its own line, and the supervisor’s name in writing so you can look it up yourself.